Top of Menu Home CFP Program Committees Key Dates Location Hotel Registration Students Sponsors Media Submission Tutorials Workshops Travel Info Proceedings

GENERAL CHAIRS

Carey Williamson (University of Calgary, Canada)

Mary Ellen Zurko (IBM, USA)


PROGRAM CHAIRS

Peter Patel-Schneider (Bell Labs Research, USA)

Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)


TRACK CHAIRS AND DEPUTY CHAIRS

Browsers and User Interfaces

Track Chair: Rob Miller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Deputy Chair: Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, China)

Data Mining

Track Chair: Roberto Bayardo (Google, USA)

Deputy Chair: Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)

E* Applications

Track Chair: Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S and University of Hannover, Germany)

Deputy Chair: Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)

Industrial Practice and Experience

Track Chair: Mehran Sahami (Google, USA)

Deputy Chair: Kobus van der Merwe (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)

Performance and Scalability

Track Chair: Michele Colajanni (University of Modena, Italy)

Deputy Chair: Martin Arlitt (HP Labs, USA and University of Calgary, Canada)

Pervasive Web and Mobility

Track Chair: Jason Nieh (Columbia University and VMware, USA)

Deputy Chair: Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Search

Track Chair: Andrei Broder (Yahoo! Research, USA)

Deputy Chair: Ronny Lempel (IBM Haifa, Israel)

Security, Privacy, Reliability, and Ethics

Track Chair: Angelos Keromytis (Columbia University, USA)

Deputy Chair: Dan Wallach (Rice University, USA)

Semantic Web

Track Chair: Rudi Studer (University of Karlsruhe and FZI, Germany)

Deputy Chair: Riichiro Mizoguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

Technology for Developing Regions

Track Chair: Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay, India)

Deputy Chair: Kentaro Toyama (Microsoft Research, India)

Web Engineering

Track Chair: San Murugesan (Southern Cross University, Australia)

Deputy Chair: Oscar Pastor Lopez (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)

Web Services

Track Chair: Paul Watson (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Deputy Chair: Jim Webber (ThoughtWorks, Australia)

XML and Web Data

Track Chair: Mark Baker (Coactus, Canada)

Deputy Chair: Juliana Freire (University of Utah, USA)

Posters

Track Chair: Xiaodong Zhang (Ohio State University, USA)

Deputy Chair: Vova Soroka (IBM Haifa, Israel)

Tutorials and Workshops

Track Chair: Marc Najork (Microsoft, USA)

Deputy Chair: Aya Soffer (IBM Haifa, Israel)

Developers Track

Track Chair: Danny Ayers

Deputy Chair: Mark Nottingham (Yahoo! Inc, USA)

W3C Track

Track Chair: Marie-Claire Forgue (W3C, France)


PROFESSIONAL CONFERENCE ORGANIZER (PCO)

Unni Soelberg-Claridge, CMP, CMM, ( EventPlan, Calgary, Canada)

Aileen (Boyle) Lozie, B.Comms., ( EventPlan, Calgary, Canada)


LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE (LOC)

Martin Arlitt (University of Calgary, Canada and HP Labs, USA)

Naimul Basher (University of Calgary, Canada)

Denilson Barbosa (University of Calgary, Canada)

Jean Cao (University of Calgary, Canada)

Carole Carlton (iCORE, Calgary, Canada)

Marian Doerk (University of Magdeburg, Germany)

Jeffrey Erman (University of Calgary, Canada)

Aileen Gautron (iCORE, Calgary, Canada)

Mingwei Gong (University of Calgary, Canada)

Chris Gutteridge (University of Southampton, UK)

Emir Halepovic (University of Calgary, Canada)

Lisa Higham (University of Calgary, Canada) (student travel program)

Gwen Houtzager (University of Calgary, Canada)

Michal Jacovi (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel)

Rohit Khare (USA)

Namrata Khemka (University of Calgary, Canada)

Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)

Aniket Mahanti (University of Calgary, Canada)

Anirban Mahanti (University of Calgary, Canada)

Megabite (Bow River, Banff, Canada)

John Miller (Southern Cross University, Australia)

Nadim Parvez (University of Calgary, Canada)

Phillipa Sessini (University of Calgary, Canada)

Camille Sinanan (University of Calgary, Canada)

Hongxia Sun (University of Calgary, Canada)

Sue Williamson (Calgary, Canada)

Nathan Wormsbecker (University of Calgary, Canada)

Qian Wu (University of Calgary, Canada)

Yujing Wu (University of Calgary, Canada)


WWW2007 TECHNICAL VOLUNTEERS

Coordinator: John Miller (Southern Cross University, Australia)

Paul Bohunsky (Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria)

Ilknur Celik (University of Nottingham, UK)

Susan Chebotariov (UCLA, USA)

Wanda De Verrelle-Hill (Southern Cross University, Australia)

Sebastien Forget (Canada Post, Ottawa, Canada)

Daniel Gill (University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada)

Cynthia Henry (Texas Tech University, USA)

Joyce Hodgson (University of Calgary, Canada)

Edward Chong Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)

Michael Huggett (UBC, Vancouver, Canada)

Sheridan Jeary (Bournemouth University, UK)

Maria Kaceriakova (University of St. Andrews, Scotland)

Isaac Kankam (University Duisberg-Essen, Germany)

Dragana Likavec (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)

Rui Lopes (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

Maram Meccawy (University of Nottingham, UK)

Matthew Montebello (University of Malta, Malta)

Bang Nguyen (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Phil Petrides (Electrosonic Inc., UK)

Cyril Schoreels (University of Nottingham, UK)

Mark Schueler (Cisco, USA)

Giovanni Tummarello (Universita Polytechnica delle Marche, Italy)

Topher White (Simum Innovations, San Francisco, USA)


sponsors